The Centrepiece

The Global Sacred Dance – Online

Request for address please send mail to:

The Centrepiece

C/O Mr Brant Bambery

General Office, The Park
Findhorn IV36 3TZ

The Centrepiece Session – History

As  a response to the Covid-19 virus Brant Bambery created an online session platform for Sacred / Circle / Traditional Dance to allow us to connect in this new situation.

My vision was to meet online via Zoom (online video conferencing) and even though we can’t dance in our local dance circles we can meet in our own living rooms. I’ve chosen Zoom as you can install it easily on any device and it has a free package.

The first session of “The Centrepiece” (02/03/20)

Was an amazing success, drawing a large number of our global Sacred Dance friends. It was great to have Laura Shannon and Shakeh Major Tchilingirian teach along with Sacred Dance teachers Kathryn Kusa , Katharina Kroeber and Francescea with her poetry (people have inquired about this and I have added a copy to the dance video folder) Such a delightful mix! Extra big thanks go out to all teachers – other sessions see below :

Session 2 (18/04/20) Guests 270+

We paid tribute to the passing of our dear Anna Barton – with her dances and sharing from The Findhorn Sacred Dance team. 260+ Guests –

Dance and host – Brant Bambery

Dance and host – Katharina Kroeber

Dance – Peter Vallance
Dance – Judith Bone
Dance – Rosie Turnbull
Dance – Kathryn Kusa
Dance – Laura Shannon

Tech – Mark Dammer

Session 3 (02/05/20) Guests 259+

With special guest Gabriele Wosien who gave lovely reading. 250+ guests

1 – Dance – Bobbi Bailin
2 – Dance – Brant Bambery
3 – Dance – Yvonne Cuneo
4 – Dance – Amanda Huttl
5 – Dance – Katharina Kroeber
6 – Poetry reading – Margo (replaced by Katharina Kroeber)
7 – Chrisandra Harris

Tech – Mark Dammer

Session 4 (16/05/20) Guests 249

With Renata Carvalho Lima Ramos, Carolina Botti and Laura Shannon, Shakeh Major Tchilingirian and Manda Stretch – 250+ guests

Dance – Renata Carvalho Lima Ramos
Dance – Carolina Botti
Dance – Kathryn Kusa
Dance – Shakeh Major Tchilingirian
Dance – Laura Shannon
Dance – Brant Bambery
Dance – Katharina Kroeber

Tech – Mark Dammer

Session 5 (30/05/20) Guests 247+

With Michael McGahon , Hanna Morjan , Shakeh Sue Clutterbuck , Judy King and Peter Vallance – 250+ guests –

Live Music – Micheal Michael McGahon – Dance steps – The Green tree – By Brant Bambery

Dance – Peter Vallance
Dance – Judy King
Dance – Shakeh Major Tchilingirian
Dance – Hanna Morgan
Poetry/Reading – Sue Clutterbuck

Tech – Emma Logan

Session 6 (20/06/20) Guests 259+

Solstice Celebration With Laura Shannon , Rosie Turnbull, Domingos , Derrie McGahon  Kathryn Kusa – Poetry reading by Lenita Van Hoff – 200+ Guests

Dance – Domingos Valeski Junior
Dance – Derrie McGahon
Poetry – Lenita Van Hoff
Dance – Kathryn Kusa
Dance – Laura Shannon
Dance – Rosie Turnbull

Tech – Emma Logan

Session 7 –  04/07/20 – Guest 247+

Dance – Paul Boizot  – Here, now –-

Dance – Pablo Scornik – Mountain Hare Krishna – Tinku Danzas

Poetry – Francesca Stridgen

Dance – Peter Vallance – Mikonos

Dance – Tatiana Gorenstein – Yihiyu Leratzon

Dance – Laura Shannon – Hora le Galana

Tech – Emma Logan

Session 8 (25/07/20) Guests 220+

Dance – Brant Bambery

Dance – Katharina Kroeber – Brings Carpet Girl for us again – see video here

Dance – Shakeh Major Tchilingirian – Traditional Armenian – Notations

Dance – Patrizia Subazzoli – See video here before

Dance – Renata Carvalho Lima Ramos – Dance Notation folder here – Video of dance here

Poetry – Ruth Marshall Poet

Dance – Ira Weisburd – Circle dance – New dance from Ira here

Dance – Andrea Leoncini – Notations

Tech Emma Logan

Session 9 (15/08/20) Guests – 150

Dance – Brant Bambery  – The Green Tree – Video here

Dance – Katharina Kroeber  

Dance – Kathryn Kusa

Dance – Michael (Musician) & Derrie McGahon – Learn Dance – Video here

Dance – Braz Junior honored (Tatiana Gorenstein) – See dance here

Poetry – Stefan Freedman

Dance – Lesley Laslett – Learn Dance here

Session 10 (05/08/20) Guests – 175

Dance – Peter Waulking dance
Dance – Laura – Bekims Valle
Dance – Yvonne Al Alchat
Dance – Brant – kastorias
Dance – Kathryn – King of the Fairies
Poetry – Francescea
Dance – Rosie – Miserlou
Dance – Hanna – Nada De Turbe?

Session 11 (24/09/20) Guests – 189

Dance – Bobbi Bailin – Massachusett

Dance – Hazel Young – England

Dance – Barbara Swetina – Scotland/Hawaii

Poetry/Reading/inspirational/Music – Dr Kathy Bullock – Clip from Universal hall 2019

Dance – Frances Rose Brazil

Dance – Kevin Meyer – East Tennessee

Dance – Brant Bambery – Scotland

Session 12 (21/10/20) Guests – 191

Dance – Brant Bambery– Scotland – Cocek with lifts/Lifting Cocek – Music Ketri Ketri

Dance – Andrea Godoy – Website – Chile – Learn Dance here – Andes

Dance – Shakeh Major Tchilingirian – Armenian/ UK – Goghtan 

Music – Rory O Connell – music – Lament and Jig

Dance – Bruno Perel – Somos La Nueva Tierra

Dance – Rosie Turnbull – Scotland – Solidarity 

Dance – Evelyn T. Beck – Website – Washington DC/Virginia – Learn Dance here – In silence, my soul

Session 13 (21/11/20) – 196+

Reading/Talk – Gabriele Wosien  Video talk – About Sundance and new book wishes see here

Dance – Masako Watanabe  – Japan Ka Nohona Pili Kai

Dance – Sally Denman  –  USA  – “Anthem for Encouragement”

Poetry – Yvonne Cuneo

Dance – Kathryn Kusa – Scotland – Rockrose

Dance – Tatiana Gorenstein – Brazil – Morgana

Dance – Brant Bambery– Scotland – Sun Meditation Dance

Session 14 (12/12/20) – 186+

Reading – Gabriele Wosien – on our Christmas Special

Dance – Andrea Leoncini – Brazil – Smile

Dance –Shakeh Major Tchilingirian – Armenia – England – Mayroke

Music – Barbara Swetina – Findhorn/Hawaii – Christmas tunes

Dance – Renata Ramos – Brazil – Al Kol Ele

Dance – Peter Vallance – Scotland – Dark side of the moon

Dance – Brant Bambery– Scotland – Pachelbel

Session 15 (23/01/21) – 189+ people

Yvonne Cuneo did a Scottish Dance solo Speciality for us! to this track – here

Dance – Brant Bambery – Scotland – Roaming in the Gloamin

Dance – Kathryn Kusa – Scotland – Da Slockit Light connect with Kathryn via email – kathrynkusa@gmail.com

Dance – Stefan Freedman – England – Selkie (details about selkies)  – Connect here

Poetry – Stewart Friendship –  Tae a moose – English version Here

Music – Chris Stepien – Scotland – Accordion Scottish music – connect with Chris for music or music lessons

Dance – Peter Vallance – Scotland – 40th Celebration Dance Connect here

Dance – Tatiana Gorenstein – Brazil  – Twilight – connect with her for more details – here

Session 16 (20/02/21) – 211+ people

Dance – Brant Bambery – Scotland – With Kate and Rory O’Connell live music – La Roza Enflorese – Jeni Jol

Dance – Laura Shannon – Greece/Scotland – Ola ta Melachrina

Dance – Bobbi Bailin – Massachusetts – Huaylash

Dance – Liz Hammer – England – Karamfil

Poetry – Francesca Stridgen – Scotland – Daffodil

Dance – Sonia Lima – Brazil – Flowers will Bloom

Dance – Alison Seabourne – Scotland/Findhorn – Snowdrop

Session 17 (27/03/21) – 130+ people

Dance – Yvonne Cuneo – Scotland – Radhe Govinda

Dance – Chrisandra Harris – England – Twist

Dance – Kathryn Kusa – Scotland – Mountain Hare Krishna

Chants/Music – Mumta Ito – Scotland – 
Ganesha invocation – Om Gananam Tva Ganesha prayer
Mantra Pushpam The Flower of Mantras (15 mins)
Lokah Samastha Sukhino Bhavantu Prayer for peace – May all beings everywhere be happy!

Dance – Brant Bambery – Scotland – Tumare 

Dance – Renata Ramos – Brazil –  Lakshmi (Saskia Kloke)

Dance – Brant Bambery – Scotland – Pradesh 

Session 18 (24/04/21) – 130+ people

Session 19 (29/05/21) – 126+ people

Dance – Brant Bambery – Scotland – White Bird by June watt

Dance –  Judy King – Namaste –

Dance – Shakeh Major Tchilingirian –  Aghounig

Poetry/Music  Kunie Watanabe – Scotland/Japan 

Dance – Pia Lamberth – Sweden – He Shiva Shankara – music here

Dance – Phil Smith – South Africa – Portsmouth – Music here 

Dance – Carolina Botti – Italy  – Valle e Dhardes – Video here

Session 20 (26/06/21) – 191+ people

We will also be joined by Artist Eliane Piccardi who will paint throughout the night and show us at the end! how wonderful…

Dance – Brant Bambery – Scotland – Kalamatianos

Talk/Reading – Friedel Kloke Eibl – Germany with video dance of Saskia Kloke “

“Arise my love”

“Womens Dance”

Et Dodim Kala / A Moment of Love

Dance – Amanda Thaíse Hüttl – Brazil – Spiegel meiner Seele

Dance – Andrés Rey – Chile – Thanksgiving Dance

Poetry  Fido – Friedhelm Wagler – Germany – Bernhard’s poetry from dancers journey

Music – Beth Green – aka “Granny Rocks” – USA (Regular sessions on Facebook)

Dance – Regula Büchler – Geneva – Amaranth

Dance – Evelyn Torton Beck – USA – Pachabel -String of Pearls version

Session 21 (12/07/21) – 98+ people

@ “The Findhorn Sacred Dance Festival 2021 – Celebrating Online Sacred Dance”

Dance – Brant Bambery – Bella Ciao with Musicians Chris Stepien on Accordion and Tom Richardson on guitar

Dance – Yvonne Cuneo – Roamin in The Gloamin

Dance – Barbara Swetina – Hold up the light

Music – Kathy Bullock Hold up the light + Gospal music

Poetry  Francesca StridgenWe shall be know by

Dance – Peter Vallance – Oran Chaluim Sgaire

Dance – Shakeh Major Tchilingirian – Aghounig

Session 22 (28/08/21) – 139 + people

@ Online Edinburgh Festival Fringe 2021 “This is Sacred Dance”

Dance – Yvonne Cuneo – Scotland

Dance – Renata Carvalho Lima Ramos – Brazil

Dance – Laura Shannon – Greece/Findhorn

Dance – Brant Bambery – Scotland

Poetry – Stefan Freedman – England

Music – Beth Green – Aka Granny Rocks – USA

Dance – Peter Vallance – Scotland

Dance – Shakeh Major Tchilingirian – Armenia / England

Session 23 (25/09/21) – 101 + people

“Harvest Moon 2021”

Dance – Brant Bambery – Scotland

Dance – Chrisandra Harris – England

Dance – Stefan Freedman – England

Poetry – Maria-Rita Boyart

Dance – Rosie Turnbull – Scotland

Dance – Cristiana Menezes – Brazil

Dance – Hazel Young – England